Privacy Policy

Effective date: February 12, 2014

We at Periscope, Inc., (“Periscope”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you use or otherwise engage with our websites and software services (collectively, the “Service”). It describes what types of personally identifiable information we collect, how we use that information, and who we share that information with. Certain terms that are capitalized but not defined in this policy will have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.

By using or accessing the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information as set forth below.

The Personal Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, if you tag a page in our repository, we’ll record the keywords that you provided. Also, when you purchase a Service subscription, we will collect payment related information (such as your billing address, credit card numbers, etc.). Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. If you do not provide us with such information, your access to or use of the Service may be limited.

Other Information Collected from Your Use of the Service:

Whenever you interact with our Service, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Service are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. The data that we collect can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Service, and we can use that knowledge to make the Service better and more useful to as many users as possible. We do not track information about your online activity after you leave our Services.

Information Collected from Third Parties:

We may collect Personal Information from third parties we reasonably believe have the right to provide such information to us. In addition, we may collect Personal Information with your consent or as required by law or regulation.

How We Use Personal Information

Periscope uses your Personal Information as follows:
  • To operate and maintain the Service (such as, for the purposes of fixing malfunctions, testing our security systems, etc.).
  • To provide you with the features, functions and benefits of the Service.
  • To processing billing for your Service subscription (i.e. charging your credit card).
  • To enhance, improve and further develop the Service (such as, creating new features or functions, refining the user experience, increasing Service technical performance, etc.).
  • We will use your contact information to provide you with notices related to your use of the Service.
  • We will use your contact information (such as, your email address) to provide you with promotional and marketing emails. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of promotional and marketing emails, but if you do you may not receive the full benefit of the Service. Opting-out can be done by following the instructions at the bottom of the promotional material.
  • To help personalize the Service experience for you (such as, remembering your information so you will not have to enter it each time you use the Service).
  • And for the other purposes referenced in the “Who Periscope Shares Your Personal Information With” section below (such as, for the purposes of legal compliance).

Who Periscope Shares Your Personal Information With

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

With your Consent:

We may share your personal information with third parties with your express consent.

Agents:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing service to charge your Card. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell the assets of Periscope, Inc. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Periscope and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Periscope, our employees, our users, or others.

Aggregated Personal Information that’s no longer personally identifiable:

We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate information to any third party in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

California Residents:

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to [email protected].

What You can do to Your Personal Information

Deleting your account:

You can delete your account by emailing [email protected] Subject to the “Limitations on Deletion” section below, when you request for us to delete your account for the Service, your data will be permanently deleted from our servers and access to your account will be disabled.

Limitations on Deletion:

Your Personal Information may be retained by us on back-up servers indefinitely. We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions).

Laws and Regulations:

We may also retain your Personal Information to the extent required to comply with (or we deem it reasonable in light of) any laws or regulations.

The Location of Your Personal Information

While your Personal Information is in our possession, it will be primarily stored at hosting facilities located in the USA. These facilities are either operated by Periscope or our third party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information stored, transferred and processed in the USA.

The Security of Your Personal Information

Periscope takes certain precautions to protect your Personal Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices. That said, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. No security system is perfect, so your use of the Service is at your own risk.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, physical mail, or by a posting on your Service account page so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Pursuant to our Terms of Use you have consented to receive such notice by electronic means (provided that such consent is void where prohibited by applicable law). To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of the Service, please contact us at [email protected].

In addition to the security measures referenced above, your Service account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last changed on the date set forth at the top of the policy. We’re constantly trying to improve the Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by editing the date at the top of this policy, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message at [email protected], or: 1405 Minnesota St, San Francisco, CA 94107.